#8403 dia-gnomeDIAicons was not rebuilt since F21
Closed: Duplicate 6 months ago by kevin. Opened 2 years ago by zbyszek.

Following the discussion on fedora-devel titled "Stale packages in Fedora 30":
%changelog was bumped in the package for every mass rebuild, but koji shows no
rebuilds. It seems something is off with the rel-eng build scripts.


Could the source rpm in dist git somehow make Koji not accept it?

From experience it tends to be due to some issue with creating either the src.rpm not actually the build script.

sources listed dia-gnomeDIAicons-0.1.tar.gz which was not in the cache, but it was in dist-git. fedpkg srpm goes through without trouble. It certainly is possible that rel-eng scripts had some trouble because of the unusual setup, but at least locally it seems to build fine.

Building dia-gnomeDIAicons-0.1-12.fc30 for f30-candidate
Created task: 35245301
Task info: https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=35245301

buildSRPMFromSCM fails with:

INFO backend.py:357: Running in chroot: ['fedpkg', 'sources']
DEBUG util.py:751: child environment: None
DEBUG util.py:677: Executing command: ['fedpkg', 'sources'] with env {'TERM': 'vt100', 'SHELL': '/bin/bash', 'HOME': '/builddir', 'HOSTNAME': 'mock', 'PATH': '/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin', 'PROMPT_COMMAND': 'printf "\033]0;<mock-chroot>\007"', 'PS1': '<mock-chroot> \s-\v\$ ', 'LANG': 'C.UTF-8'} and shell False
DEBUG util.py:418: Unsharing. Flags: 134217728
DEBUG util.py:583: BUILDSTDERR: % Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current
DEBUG util.py:583: BUILDSTDERR: Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed
DEBUG util.py:583: BUILDSTDERR:
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0
DEBUG util.py:583: BUILDSTDERR: curl: (22) The requested URL returned error: 404 Not Found
DEBUG util.py:732: Child return code was: 22

Build not listed on https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/packageinfo?packageID=13728

Thanks. So it is possible that rebuilds were started by rel-eng, but koji is not showing them. So there seems to be a bug in koji for certain.

I'll also note that no FTBFS bug was opened (https://apps.fedoraproject.org/packages/dia-gnomeDIAicons/bugs/all shows no bugs).

Pinging @mikem , if its a koji issue, I can open the ticket.

Metadata Update from @syeghiay:
- Issue assigned to mohanboddu

2 years ago

The problem is that at this point, koji has no idea what package this is. It just has a build started from a git hash that never generates a src.rpm.

Ideally we would add to emit a message in our fedora-messaging koji plugin here, but it may take parsing the git url to figure out what package it was.

Metadata Update from @cverna:
- Assignee reset

2 years ago

This is basically a duplicate / more specific case of 8601. :)

Metadata Update from @kevin:
- Issue close_status updated to: Duplicate
- Issue status updated to: Closed (was: Open)

6 months ago

Login to comment on this ticket.

Metadata