#216 Fix sorting, add Operations Architect, add F40 elected representative
Merged 7 months ago by jflory7. Opened 7 months ago by jflory7.
Fedora-Council/ jflory7/council-docs election/2023-12  into  main

@@ -11,17 +11,18 @@ 

  === Elected Representatives

  

  |===

- |Aleksandra Fedorova | December 2022 - present (f38-)

- |Sumantro Mukherjee | June 2022 - present (f37-)

- |Tom Callaway      | December 2020 – December 2022 (f34-f37)

- |Aleksandra Fedorova | May 2020 – June 2022 (f33-f36)

- |Dennis Gilmore    | January 2018 – December 2020 (f28-f33)

- |Till Maas         | May 2018 – June 2020 (f28-f32)

- |Nick Bebout       | January 2018 – May 2018 (f28)

- |Robert Mayr       | December 2015 – January 2018 (f24-f25, f26-f27)

+ |Langdon White        | November 2014 – August 2016 (f22, f23-f24, f25-f26)

+ |Rex Dieter           | November 2014 – December 2015 (f22-f23)

+ |Robert Mayr          | December 2015 – January 2018 (f24-f25, f26-f27)

  |https://jwf.io/#fedora[Justin W. Flory] | August 2017 – January 2018 (f27)

- |Rex Dieter        | November 2014 – December 2015 (f22-f23)

- |Langdon White     | November 2014 – August 2016 (f22, f23-f24, f25-f26)

+ |Nick Bebout          | January 2018 – May 2018 (f28)

+ |Till Maas            | May 2018 – June 2020 (f28-f39, f30-f31, f32)

+ |Dennis Gilmore       | January 2018 – December 2020 (f28-f29, f30-f31, f32-f33)

+ |Aleksandra Fedorova  | May 2020 – June 2022 (f33-f34, f35-f36)

+ |Tom Callaway         | December 2020 – December 2022 (f34-f35, f36-f37)

+ |Aleksandra Fedorova  | December 2022 - December 2023 (f38-f39)

+ |Sumantro Mukherjee   | June 2022 - present (f37-f38, f39-)

+ |Akashdeep Dhar       | December 2023 - present (f40-)

  |===

  

  _Historical note:
@@ -31,26 +32,26 @@ 

  === Community Initiative Leads

  

  |===

- |Stephen Gallagher | _Three Editions (Fedora.next)_ | January 2015 – November 2015

- |Stef Walter       | _CI/CD of Fedora Atomic Host_  | August 2017 – December 2017

- |Paul Frields      | _Fedora Lifecycle_             | November 2018 – June 2019

- |Dominik Perpeet   | _CI/CD_ | December 2017 – February 2020

- |Langdon White | _Fedora Modularity_ | June 2015 – February 2020

- |Peter Robinson | _Fedora IoT_ | July 2019 – November 2020

- |Adam Šamalík | _Fedora Minimization_ | June 2019 – March 2021

- |Ramya Parimi | _Web & Apps Revamp_ | June 2021 — December 2021

- |Mariana Balla | _Community Outreach Revamp_ | March 2020 — September 2022

- |Sumantro Mukherjee | _Community Outreach Revamp_ | March 2020 — September 2022

- |Akashdeep Dhar | _Websites & Apps Revamp_ | June 2021 – April 2023

+ |Stephen Gallagher   | _Three Editions (Fedora.next)_ | January 2015 – November 2015

+ |Stef Walter         | _CI/CD of Fedora Atomic Host_  | August 2017 – December 2017

+ |Paul Frields        | _Fedora Lifecycle_             | November 2018 – June 2019

+ |Dominik Perpeet     | _CI/CD_ | December 2017 – February 2020

+ |Langdon White       | _Fedora Modularity_ | June 2015 – February 2020

+ |Peter Robinson      | _Fedora IoT_ | July 2019 – November 2020

+ |Adam Šamalík        | _Fedora Minimization_ | June 2019 – March 2021

+ |Ramya Parimi        | _Web & Apps Revamp_ | June 2021 — December 2021

+ |Mariana Balla       | _Community Outreach Revamp_ | March 2020 — September 2022

+ |Sumantro Mukherjee  | _Community Outreach Revamp_ | March 2020 — September 2022

+ |Akashdeep Dhar      | _Websites & Apps Revamp_ | June 2021 – April 2023

  |===

  

  [[council-engineering]]

  === Engineering Representative

  

  |===

- |Josh Boyer | some time - November 2018

- |Petr Šabata | November 2018  - June 2020

- |David Cantrell | June 2020 - present

+ |Josh Boyer      | some time - November 2018

+ |Petr Šabata     | November 2018  - June 2020

+ |David Cantrell  | June 2020 - present

  |===

  

  [[council-mindshare]]
@@ -58,10 +59,10 @@ 

  

  |===

  |Christoph Wickert (Outreach Representative) | January 2015 – December 2016

- |Robert Mayr | December 2016 - October 2018

- |Sumantro Mukherjee | October 2018 - June 2020

- |Eduard Lucena | June 2020 - April 2021

- |Alberto Rodríguez Sánchez | April 2021 - present

+ |Robert Mayr                | December 2016 - October 2018

+ |Sumantro Mukherjee         | October 2018 - June 2020

+ |Eduard Lucena              | June 2020 - April 2021

+ |Alberto Rodríguez Sánchez  | April 2021 - present

  |===

  

  [[council-dei]]
@@ -73,25 +74,33 @@ 

  |Jona Azizaj      | November 2018 — July 2020

  |https://jwf.io/#fedora[Justin W. Flory] | July 2020 – May 2021

  |Vipul Siddharth  | May 2021 - September 2023

- |Jona Azizaj  | September 2023 - present

+ |Jona Azizaj      | September 2023 - present

+ |===

+ 

+ [[council-foa]]

+ === Fedora Operations Architect (FOA)

+ 

+ |===

+ |Aoife Moloney  | October 2023 – present

  |===

  

  [[council-fpgm]]

  === Fedora Program Manager (FPgM)

  

  |===

- |Ben Cotton       | June 2018 – May 2023

- |Jan Kuřík        | June 2015 — February 2018

  |Jaroslav Reznik  | September 2014 – May 2015

+ |Jan Kuřík        | June 2015 — February 2018

+ |Ben Cotton       | June 2018 – May 2023

  |===

  

  [[council-fca]]

  === Fedora Community Architect (FCA)

  

  |===

- |Marie Nordin      | November 2019 - October 2022

- |Brian Exelbierd   | October 2016 – November 2019

- |Remy DeCausemaker | February 2015 – June 2016

+ |Remy DeCausemaker  | February 2015 – June 2016

+ |Brian Exelbierd    | October 2016 – November 2019

+ |Marie Nordin       | November 2019 - October 2022

+ |https://jwf.io/#fedora[Justin W. Flory] | October 2022 – present

  |===

  

  

@@ -4,20 +4,17 @@ 

  

  image::council-badge.png[float="right"]

  

- * Elected Representative: *link:{FWIKI}/User:Bookwar[Aleksandra Fedorova]* _(f38-f39)_

+ * Elected Representative: link:{FWIKI}/User:T0xic0der[*Akashdeep Dhar*] _(f40-f41)_

  +

- Aleksandra Fedorova (bookwar) works on CI for Red Hat Enterprise Linux.

- She has served on the xref:fesco::index.adoc[Fedora Engineering Steering Committee] and has been an elected representative to the {team_name} on several occasions.

- Aleksandra is one of the organizers of http://ru.fedoracommunity.org/[Russian Fedora] and https://www.meetup.com/Fedora-User-Group-NRW/[Fedora user Group NRW].

  

- * Elected Representative: *link:{FWIKI}/User:Sumantrom[Sumantro Mukherjee]* _(f37-f38)_

+ * Elected Representative: link:{FWIKI}/User:Sumantrom[*Sumantro Mukherjee*] _(f37-f38, f39-f40)_

  +

  Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom) works in Fedora Quality Team and takes part in the day to day testing activities.

  He was formerly elected to Mindshare and represented Mindshare to {team_name} from (2018-2020).

  He loves to blog technical walkthroughs and running community onboarding calls and classroom.

  Currently, he is striving to stay positive and test negative (Covid-19 Jokes) :D

  

- * Engineering Representative: *link:{FWIKI}/User:Dcantrell[David Cantrell]*

+ * Engineering Representative: link:{FWIKI}/User:Dcantrell[*David Cantrell*]

  +

  David has been involved in the Linux community since 1997.

  He first worked on Fedora Core starting with Fedora Core 4 in 2005.
@@ -25,21 +22,25 @@ 

  His current projects focus on developer workflow tools.

  He is a Fedora Ambassador and a member of the Fedora Engineering Steering Committee.

  

- * Mindshare Representative: *link:{FWIKI}/User:Bt0dotninja[Alberto Rodríguez Sánchez]*

+ * Mindshare Representative: link:{FWIKI}/User:Bt0dotninja[*Alberto Rodríguez Sánchez*]

  +

  Alberto 'bt0dotninja' Rodríguez S. describes himself as "a Happy Fedora Contributor".

  As part of the Ambassadors, CommOps, and Fedora-Join and member Mindshare committee, he is very interested in finding new ways to grow the contributor base and retain our long-term contributors.

  He loves getting involved in the local communities, make docs and translations, tacos, and cats.

  

- * DEI Advisor: *link:{FWIKI}/User:Jonatoni[Jona Azizaj]*

+ * DEI Advisor: link:{FWIKI}/User:Jonatoni[*Jona Azizaj*]

  +

  Read more about the xref:dei:roles:council-advisor.adoc[Fedora Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Advisor's role] and the current Advisor's xref:dei:roles:council-advisor.adoc#current-advisor[biography]:

  

- * Fedora Project Leader: *Matthew Miller*

+ * Fedora Project Leader: link:{FWIKI}/User:Mattdm[*Matthew Miller*]

  +

  Read more about the xref:fpl.adoc[Fedora Project Leader's role] and the current FPL's xref:fpl.adoc[biography] on the page about this position.

  

- * Fedora Community Architect: https://jwf.io/#fedora[*Justin W. Flory*]

+ * Fedora Operations Architect: link:{FWIKI}/User:Amoloney[*Aoife Moloney*]

+ +

+ Read more about the xref:foa.adoc[Fedora Operation Architect's role] and the current FOA's xref:foa.adoc#current[biography] on the page about this position.

+ 

+ * Fedora Community Architect: link:{FWIKI}/User:Jflory7[*Justin W. Flory*]

  +

  Read more about the xref:fca.adoc[Fedora Community Architect's role] and the current FCA's xref:fca.adoc#current[biography] on the page about this position.

  

This commit makes changes to the following:

  • Sorting of historical positions for all roles is now in descending
    order from oldest to last. Previously, different roles were sorted in
    different ways, and this was confusing to read.
  • Add Aoife Moloney as a full-fledged Fedora Council member, as the
    Fedora Operations Architect. @amoloney
  • Add Akashdeep Dhar as the F40 elected representative and note
    Aleksandra's ending term as F39. @t0xic0der @bookwar

Related: https://pagure.io/Fedora-Council/tickets/issue/476

Metadata Update from @jflory7:
- Pull-request tagged with: type - existing docs
- Request assigned

7 months ago

Pull-Request has been merged by jflory7

7 months ago